2012 Winners

Congratulations to all our participants, parents, and teachers, and thank you to our dedicated adjudicators!

In the list below, an asterisk* after the composer’s name indicates the piece that the student will perform at the Winners’ Concert. All place winners will perform.

In case of a tie, each winner will receive the full prize amount.


MCGAUGHEY PLATINUM PRIZE, Gr 11-12 ($2000)
Jonathan Mamora, gr 11, student of Elvin Rodriguez: Chromatic Fantasy & Fugue BWV 903 in D minor by Bach*, Rigoletto Paraphrase de Concert S 434 in D Flat Major by Verdi-Liszt

Jessie Wang, gr 11, student of Valentina Gottlieb: Sonata Op. 2 No. 3 Movement 1 by Beethoven, Jeux d’eau by Ravel*


FIRST PRIZE, Gr 11-12 ($1500)
Rachel Chen, gr 11, student of Roza Yoder: Sonata Op. 2 No. 3 4th Movement by Beethoven, Ballade No. 2 by Chopin*

Phillip Hagopian, gr 11, student of Carol Oaks: Sonata in D Major, Op.10 No.3 by Beethoven, Sonata in A minor Op.28 by Prokofiev*


GRAND PRIZE, Gr 9-10 ($1000)
Shannon Wei, gr 9, student of Nobuyo Nishizaka: Partita No.2 BWV 826 – Capriccio by J.S. Bach, Abegg Variations Op.1 by Schumann*


FIRST PRIZE, Gr 9-10 ($750)
Ashley Bui, gr 9, student of Susan Boettger: Sonata K. 450 in g minor by Scarlatti, Sonata 1, Sz. 80, BB 88 by Bartok*


HONORABLE MENTION, Gr 9-12 ($300)
Sabrina Kozak, gr 9, student of Kevin Fitz-Gerald: Sonata No. 17 in D minor, Op. 31, No. 2  1st Mvt. by Beethoven, Sonata No. 3 in A minor by Prokofiev

Phyllis Pan, gr 9, student of Jenny Shin: Waltz from Faust by Liszt, Sonata No.23, Op.57 “Appassionata” 1st movement by Beethoven

Daniel Kim, gr 10, student of Mary Ann Cummins: Fantasie in A minor by Bach, Toccata by Prokofiev

Calvin Lee, gr 10, student of Jenny Shin: Sonata No.23, Op.57 “Appassionata” 3rd movement by Beethoven, Nocturne #3 (1991). Op. 35 by Liebermann

Jason Kim, gr 10, student of Bernadene Blaha: Italian Concerto in F Major BWV 971, 1st movement by Bach, St. Francis walking on the water by Liszt

Kevin Chan, gr 11, student of Grace Zhao: Sonata in E flat major, Hob. XVI/49: Allegro by Haydn, Grandes etudes de Paganini, S141 – No. 3 in G sharp minor (La Campanella) by Liszt

Jiaying Dong, gr 11, student of Mina Perry: Sonata in C Major op.2-3 I.Allegro con brio by Beethoven, Hungarian Rhapsody No.11 in a minor by Liszt

Sean Jeong, gr 11 , student of Bernardene Blaha: Sonata in E Major, Hob XVI:52, 1st movement by Haydn, Sonata No. 1 in F minor, Op. 1, In one movement by Prokofiev

Dong Yeon Kim, gr 11, student of Andrew Park: Sonata Op.10 No.3 1st movement by Beethoven, Hungarian Rhapsody No.6 by Liszt

Alexander Agate, gr 12, student of Robert Thies: Prelude and Fugue WTC II No. 12 by Bach, Ondine ( from “Gaspard de la Nuit” ) by Ravel

Michael Chang, gr 12, student of Tao Chang: Sonata in C Major Opus 2 No. 3 1st movement by Beethoven, Gargoyles Opus 29, Nos. 3 and 4 by Liebermann 

***************************************
FIRST PRIZE, Gr 8 ($250)
Thomas Batson, student of Mina Perry: Suite Opus No. 14 by Bartok*


FIRST PRIZE, Gr 7 ($250)
Serena Wang, student of Yin Yin Huang: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 6 by Liszt*

FIRST PRIZE, Gr 6 ($200)

Evan Epstein, student of Elena Makarova: Polonaise in A Flat Major, Op. 53 by Chopin*

Christine Cheng, student of Ariel Yang: Desperate Measures by Muczynski*

Andrew Sung, student of Jenny Shin: Nocturne No. 2 Op.31 by Liebermann*


FIRST PRIZE, Gr 5 ($200)

Peter Mugemancuro, student of Kelly Anderson: Jeux d’eau by Ravel*

Richard Qiu, student of Jeffrey Lavner: Nightingale by Liszt*


FIRST PRIZE, Gr 4 ($200)
Crystal Chen, student of Jenny Shin: The Lark by Glinka*


First Prize, Gr 3 ($200)
Eric Luo, student of Agnes Kim: Sonata Hob. XVI:37 movement 1 by Haydn*


HONORABLE MENTION, Gr 3-8 ($100)
Dominik Yoder, gr 3, student of Roza Yoder: Preludes, Nos. 2 and 3 by Serocki

Ethan Chen, gr 5 , student of Aleksei Takenouchi: The Lark by Glinka

Nicole You, gr 5 , student of Myongjoo Lee: “Gnomenreigen” from Two Concert Etudes by Liszt

Annette Lee, gr 5, student of Yung-mee Rhee: Fantasy Impromptu by Chopin

Jaclyn Dong, gr 5, student of Claudia Xi: Sonata No. 3 Op. 28 by Prokofiev

Sophia Chi, gr 6, student of Vera Hoalim : Rondo Capriccioso, Opus 14 by Mendelssohn

Davina Lin, gr 6, student of Lynn Nakamura : Piano Sonata in D Major K. 576 by Mozart

Madeline McCanne, gr 6, student of Eduardo Delgado: Scherzo No. 2 in B-flat minor, Op. 31 by Chopin

Howard Chen, gr 6, student of Aleksei Takenouchi: Elgie by Rachmaninoff

Angel Hoyang, gr 6, student of Jenny Shin: Visions Fugitives, Op. 22, No. 5, 7, 10, 15 by Prokofiev

Joyce Seok, gr 7, student of Sharon Kim : Six Preludes, Op. 6 by Muczynski

Ho Joon Kim, gr 7 , student of Jeesung Kang: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 12, S.244/12 by Liszt

Luca Mendoza, gr 7, student of Stephen Cook: Fugitive Visions, Opus 22 (5 movements) by Prokofiev

Andrew Tang, gr 7, student of Yiyi Ku: Sonata No. 3 Op. 46 Movement I by Kabalevsky

Grace Moore, gr 7, student of Nobuyo Nishizaka: French Suite 6 in E Major by Bach

Yoko Rosenbaum, gr 7, student of Mary Ann Cummins: Impromptu, Opus 142, No. 3 in B flat Major by Schubert

Shota Homma, gr 8, student of Mina Perry: Prelude from Pour le piano by Debussy

Shira Samuels-Shragg, gr 8, student of Rufus Choi: Fantasie Impromptu in C Sharp minor, Opus 66 by Chopin

Derek Chao, gr 8, student of Susan Boettger: Prelude, Op. 23, No.5 by Rachmaninoff

Thomas Kim, gr 8, student of Jenny Shin: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 6 by Liszt

Kelly Liu, gr 8, student of Elena Makarova: Concert Paraphrase of Rigoletto by Liszt