2011 Winners

Congratulations to all of our 2011 participants, parents, and teachers.  There was a remarkable abundance of talent and a very high level of playing this year.

In the list below, an asterisk* after the composer’s name indicates the piece that the student will perform at the Winners’ Concert.This year, all place winners will perform.

McGaughey Platinum Prize, Gr 11-12 ($2000)
Kai Mou, gr 11, student of Elena Makarova: Waldstein Sonata opus 53 – Mvt. 3 – Rondo: Allegro Moderato by Beethoven, Hungarian Rhapsody No. 6 by Liszt*

First Prize, Gr 11-12 ($1500)
Tianpeng Yu, gr 12, student of Nelms Mckelvain: Piano Sonata Op.31 No.3 “The Hunt” by Beethoven, Barcarolle Op.60 by Chopin*

Grand Prize, Gr 9-10 ($1000)
Jingfu Peng, gr 9, student of Roza Yoder: Prelude in f sharp minor, WTC1 No. 14,  BWV 859 by Bach, Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 by Liszt*

First Prize, Gr 9-10 ($750)
David Yu, gr 9, student of Yung Mee Rhee: Sonata No.23, Op.57 “Appassionata” 3rd movement by Beethoven*, La Campanella by Liszt

Honorable Mention, Gr 9-12 ($300)
Yuet Ka Hui, gr 12, student of Andrew Park: Prelude and fugue in C Major BMV 870 by Bach, Sonata: 4th movement – Fugue by Samuel Barber

Alexander Agate, gr 11, student of Robert Thies: Sonata Op. 2 No. 3 Mvmt. 4 (Allegro Assai) by Beethoven, Scherzo Opus 31 by Chopin

Michael Chang, gr 11, student of Felix Chang: Sonata in F minor Opus 14 No. 3 by Clementi, Transcendental Etude No. 8 ‘Wilde Jagd’ by Franz Liszt

Matthew Harikian, gr 11, student of Arlene Steffen: 32 Variations in c, WoO80 by Beethoven, Mephisto Waltz No.1 by Franz Liszt

Stephanie Tang, gr 11, student of Ory Shihor: Sonata in F minor, Op. 57 “Appassionata” III Allegro ma non troppo by Beethoven, Gaspard de la Nuit by Ravel

Sean Jeong, gr 10, student of Chun-Yi Wang: Prelude and Fugue in d minor No.6 by Bach, Rigoletto Paraphrase by Liszt

Kenneth Kim, gr 10, student of Jenny Shin: Sonata Op. 14 Nr. 2 Movt. 1 by Beethoven, Etude-tableau Op.39 No.5 in E-flat minor by Rachmaninoff

Bryan Lin, gr 10, student of Rizia Lin: Sonata No. 21 in C Major Allegro con brio by Beethoven, Danzas Argentinas del gaucho matrero by Ginastera

Justin Yew, gr 10, student of Kevin Fitz-Gerald: Sonata in E Flat Major, HOB.XVI:52, I:Allegro by F.J. Haydn, Gargoyles Op.29, IV: Presto feroce by Liebermann    

Jessie Wang, gr 10, student of Valentina Gottlieb: Wanderer-Fantasie in C major, Op. 15.  Allegro con fuoco ma non troppo by Schubert, Sonata in E flat major, Hob.XVI:52.  Finale. Presto by Haydn

Calvin Lee, gr 9, student of Jenny Shin: Sonata in Eb Major, HobXVI/52-1 Allegro by Haydn, Toccata in d minor, Op. 11 by Prokofiev

***************************************
First Prize, Gr 8 ($250)
Sabrina Kozak, student of Kevin Fitz-Gerald: Toccata Op. 155 by York Bowen*
Phyllis Pan
, student of Aleksei Takenouchi: Tritsch Tratsch Polka by Cziffra*

First Prize, Gr 7 ($250)
Sherry Tang, student of Michelle Jo Santoso: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 by Liszt*

First Prize, Gr 6 ($200)
Ho Joon Kim, student of Jee Sung Kang: Waldesrauschen by Liszt*

First Prize, Gr 5 ($200)
Howard Chen, student of Aleksei Takenouchi: Ballade Op. 23 No. 1 in G minor by Chopin*

First Prize, Gr 4 ($200)
Ying Long Lin, student of Larisa Rakhmanova: Valse Op.64 No.1 by Chopin*

First Prize, Gr 3 ($200)
Shoshanah Israilevich, student of Lina Baranov: October – Autumn Song from The Seasons by Tchaikovsky*

Honorable Mention, Gr 3-8 ($50)

George Hu, gr 8, student of Bella Tseng: Hungarian Rhapsody No.8 by Liszt

Phoebe Pan, gr 8, student of Ethan Dong: Nocturne in D flat major, Op. 27 No.2 by Chopin

Austin Qiu, gr 8, student of Elena Makarova: Waltz from Faust by Liszt

Shannon Wei, gr 8, student of Nobuyo Nishizaka: Sonata No.2 in D Op.14 Vivace by Prokofiev

Jason Chan, gr 7, student of Angelica Prodan: Sonata No.3 Op.46 Allegro con moto by Kabalevsky

Zachary Hernandez, gr 7, student of Lily Starobinets: Dance op.32, no.1 by Prokofiev

Thomas Kim, gr 7, student of Jenny Shin: Waltz from Faust (Concert Paraphrase) by Liszt

Kelly Liu, gr 7, student of Elena Makarova: Etude Op.25, No.11 by Chopin

Eden Chen, gr 6, student of Elena Makarova: Papillons Op.2 No.7-12 by Schumann

Jaron Chen, gr 6, student of Jenny Shin: Un sospiro (Etudes de Concert) by Liszt

Benjamin Krasner, gr 6, student of Lubov Sorochkina: Sonate Pathetique, op 13,No 8, Allegro di molto e con brio by Beethoven

Noah Simon, gr 6, student of Mary Ann Cummins: Piano Sonata, No. 2, Movement 4 – Vivace by Prokofiev

Breanna Sung, gr 6, student of Jenny Shin: Aria Variata, BWV 989, a-minor by J.S. Bach

Serena Wang, gr 6, student of Jenny Shin: Dumka, Op. 59 by Tchaikovsky

Evan Epstein, gr 5, student of Elena Makarova: Fantaisie-Impromptu in C# minor, Op. 66 by Chopin

Angel Hoyang, gr 5, student of Jenny Shin: Three Moods: Embittered, Wistful, Jazzy by Aaron Copland

Christine Cheng, gr 5, student of Ariel Yang: Toccata by Poulenc

Melodey M. Soong, gr 5, student of Michelle Jo Santoso: Danzas Argentinas Op. 2 Nos. 1 and 3 by Alberto Ginastera

Ethan Chen, gr 4, student of Aleksei Takenouchi: Hungarian Rhapsody No.11 by Chopin

Isabella Tong, gr 4, student of Ariel Yang: Paganini Variations by Isak Berkovich

Nicole You, gr 4, student of Myong Joo Lee: Waltz in F Major Op.34 No. 3 by Chopin

Tiffany Koo, gr 3, student of Mikhail Korzhev: Gnomemreigen by Liszt

Lauren Li, gr 3, student of Michelle Jo Santoso: Birds Volume 1 by Seymour Bernstein

William Liu, gr 3, student of Nancy Jiang: The Cat and the Mouse by Aaron Copland

Julia Tao, gr 3, student of Elena Makarova: The Lark by Glinka-Balakirew