2010 Winners

Congratulations to all our participants, parents, and teachers. This was a year of firsts for us – first year to welcome third graders to the competition, first year to run 4 locations on the audition date, and our first year to have over 200 participants!


McGaughey Platinum Prize, Gr 11-12 ($2000)
Edward Tkachev, gr 12, student of Elena Makarova: Prelude and Fugue in F major by Bach, Ballade in G minor, op. 23 by Chopin

First Prize, Gr 11-12 ($1500)
Andrew Lu, gr 12, student of Chun-Yi Wang: Partita No. 2 In C Minor by Bach, Hungarian Rhapsodie No. 12 by Liszt
Elaine Zhong, gr 12, student of Ory Shihor: Etude Fantasy No. 1-3 by John Corigliano, Sonata Op. 27 No.1 Mvt. 1-4 by Beethoven

Grand Prize, Gr 9-10 ($1000)
Shawn Wright, gr 10, student of Myong-joo Lee: Sonata No.8 in C minor Op. 13 Movement 1 by Beethoven, Hungarian Rhapsody No.6 by Liszt

First Prize, Gr 9-10 ($750)
Alexander Agate, gr 10, student of Mona DeCesare: Sonate Op. 2  No.3 by Beethoven, Toccata Op. 11 by Prokofiev


Honorable Mention, Gr 9-12 ($300)

Jonathan Mamora, gr 9, student of Elvin Rodriguez: Sonata No. 52 in E flat Major by Haydn, Desperate Measures (Paganini Variations), Op. 48 by        Muczynski
Justin Yew, gr 9, student of Kevin Fitz-Gerland: Sonata in E flat Major, 1st mvt by Joseph Haydn, Hungarian Rhapsody No. 6 by Liszt
Michael Aspinwall, gr 10, student of Edward Francis: Prelude & Fugue No. 22 in B-flat minor by Bach, Sonata No. 2 in B-flat minor, Op. 36 by    Rachmaninov
Laura Cha, gr 11, student of Inessa Litvin: Appassionata Sonata Op. 57 No. 23 Mvt 3 by Beethoven, Rigoletto Paraphrase by Liszt
Varuzhan Kadoyan, gr 11, student of Loucine Ketendjian: Prelude and Fugue no. 12 in f minor by Bach, Rigoletto Konzert-Paraphrase by Liszt
Priscilla Chang, gr 12, student of Kyung Ja Bae: Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue by Bach, Sonata No.3 Op. 28 by Prokofiev
Linda Edsinga, gr 12, student of Nelms McKelvain: Sonata Op. 31 No. 2 Mvt 1 by Beethoven, Ballade in G minor, Op. 23 by Chopin
Shotaro Matsumoto, gr 12, student of Nobuyo Nishizaka: Sonata in F minor Op.57 Mvt 1 by Beethoven, Alborada del Gracioso from “Miroirs” by Ravel

***************************************
First Prize, Gr 8 ($250)
Jingfu Peng, student of Roza Yoder: Ballade in F major, Op. 38 No.2 by Chopin
Brian Chan, student of Angelia Prodan: Transcendental Etude No. 10 in F minor by Liszt


First Prize, Gr 7 ($250)

George Y. Hu, student of Bella Tseng: Masks Op. 40 by Muczynski
Athena Tsianos, student of Bernadene Blaha: Sonata No. 2 in D minor Op. 14 by Prokofiev


First Prize, Gr 6 ($200)

Kelly Liu, student of Elena Makarova: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 8 by Liszt

First Prize, Gr 5 ($200)
Jaron Chen, student of Jenny Shin: Seven Op. 30 1, 3, 4, 7 by Muczynski
Ho Joon Kim, student of Jee Sung Kang: Cat and Mouse by Copland

First Prize, Gr 4 ($200)
Melodey M. Soong, student of Michelle Jo Santoso: L’Alouette by Balakirev

First Prize, Gr 3 ($200)
Katherine Miao, student of Vera Hoalim: Birds by Bernstein
Peter Mugemancuro, student of Kelly Anderson: Scherzo in E minor, Op. 16, No. 2 by Mendelssohn

Honorable Mention, Gr 3-8 ($50)
Yujung Park, gr 3, student of Deborah How: Duetto No. 3 in G major by Bach
Nicole You, gr 3, student of Myongjoo Lee: Nocturne in C# minor by Chopin
Gary He, gr 4, student of Elena Wang: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 13 by Liszt 
Eden Chen, gr 5, student of Elena Makarova: Chromatic Fantasie by Bach
Shelby Wong, gr 5, student of Pamela Worcester: Romanian Folk Dances by Bartok
Serena Wang, gr 5, student of Heewon Kwon: Un Sospiro by Liszt
Thomas Kim, gr 6, student of Jenny Shin: Nocturne no. 4 Op. 38 by Liebermann
Jason Chan, gr 6, student of Angelica Prodan: Feux-Follets by Isidor Philipp
Sherry Tang, gr 6, student of Michelle Jo Santoso: Scherzo Op. 31 No. 2 by Chopin
Sean Tang-Wang, gr 6, student of Jenny Shin: Rigoletto by Liszt
Sabrina Kozak, gr 7, student of Hyeja Ganahl: Variations Serieuses Opus 54 by Mendelssohn
Shannon Wei, gr 7, student of Nobuyo Nishizaka: Sonatine Mvt 3 Anime by Ravel
Phoebe Pan, gr 7, student of Jenny Shin: Nocturne No.5 Op.55 by Liebermann
Felix Jen, gr 7, student of Ory Shihor: Etude op.25 No.11 Winter Wind by Chopin
Bruce Tiu, gr 8, student of Violette Hu:  Abegg Variations Opus 1 by Schumann
Calvin Lee, gr 8, student of Jenny Shin: Gargoyles, Op.20, No. 3 -4 by Liebermann
Victoria Gu, gr 8, student of Yin Yin Huang: Widmung by Liszt
Ryan Roberts, gr 8, student of  Sharon Lipman: Sonata 17 “Tempest” Op. 31 No.2 in d minor, mvt 1 byBeethoven